I was a taller girl too, once. (regala_electra) wrote,
I was a taller girl too, once.
regala_electra

  • Mood:

Dexter: There's Something About Harry

DUDES. If you are watching Dexter, are you still BREATHING?

OH GOD.



I have never made as many noises as I did watching this episode tonight. OH MY FUCKING GOD. THIS IS WHY I HAVEN'T BEEN DOING DEXTER REVIEWS. BECAUSE I JUST CAPLOCK A LOT.

LIKE. OH MY GOD. DOAKES SEEING DEXTER'S MONSTER? AND JESUS...HARRY! YOU EVIL BASTARD. MAKING A MONSTER AND THEN SEEING THE "MONSTER" IN ACTION.

JUST.

I can't stop myself. Okay, I'm just...breathe. And not start. But like, Lila? JESUS. You do not fuck over Angel's life because of your goddamn Dexter obsession. Ack. ACK. *flails*

At first, before the end reveal, I thought Harry killed himself because he had unleashed his protege onto the world, after all, Dexter killed the nurse two years before Harry died, yeah? But WOW. Besides the gross vomit shot (UGH I can normally handle that stuff but EW man), just seeing Harry realize what he's really done, hey, vengeance is a grisly business?

And just when I thought if things had gone a little differently, Dexter would have been a good SPN hunter...you know if he wasn't a serial killer who self-identifies as a sociopath even though he really...isn't.

The conversations between Dexter and Doakes were really awesome. Although I have a hard time believing that Doakes couldn't get out of that cell. Seriously, next time, chain him up or something. ACK.

I really hope that tonight isn't that last time that Doakes utters "motherfucker."

You know, I love the character growth on this show. Even LaGuerta, who is willing to toss away her precious career to prove Doakes's innocence...BTW? I LOVED how they handled her trying to turn over the evidence. That Lundy was pissed because he thinks her evidence is credible and they rightfully can't use it. So many other shows wouldn't deal with the kind of complexity that Dexter constantly delivers.

Like Deb confronting LaGuerta. Most shows would just have Deb laying into LaGuerta, regardless of motivations, because they ignore that the characters don't KNOW the story set up, so um, like, Deb CAN'T just smack down LaGuerta, because she is speaking to a superior, she has been in that position before, Deb is a naturally emotional person and the GOOD CHARACTERIZATION. LET ME SHOW YOU IT.

But I go back to Dexter. Dexter Dexter Dexter. Michael C. Hall doesn't deserve an Emmy. He deserves a giant stick so that he can whack all the Emmy voters all the live long day for being idiotic enough not to nominate him for best actor last year. Because JESUS. He's fucking amazing.

Also, plz to stop making me go "OH MY GOD" at your hotassery, okay? You are a SERIAL KILLER.

THANKS.

NEXT WEEK PLZ HURRY.

*runs around like a maniac*
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 4 comments